Academic Awards and Scholarships 2018



Year 7

Highest Achievers (class)

Anton Jones, Amy Benson, Tai Treadwell-Burke, Brooke Hutchison, Archie North, Bayne Deaton, Jack Wyeth, Lena Pollard, Neve Brugman, Nina Iseli-Adams, Sara Ambrose, Tom Sides.

High Achievement (subjects)

Amy Benson, Tai Treadwell-Burke, Lena Pollard, Tom Sides, Ben McMurray, Tay Simpson, Bonnie McGregor, Nina Iseli-Adams, Kelly Quirke, Sophie Walsh, Otis Murphy, Lulu Pettit, Max Byrne, Melissa Emasu, Neve Brugman, Kobi Simmers, Abi Croft, Annika Massey, Anton Jones, Archie North, Bayne Deaton, Ben Infantado, Ben Pell, Bryne Bloxham, Chloe Latimer, Ella Sarginson, Emily Schmidt, Eva Gilbertson, Hannah Piper, Isaac Beale, Isabella Noble-Kirkbride, Jack Wyeth, James Dougherty.

SOAR Awards

Otis Murphy, Anna Corthell, Sophie Walsh, Ben Infantado, Ruby Cochrane, Kyan Prince, Kobi Simmers, Jonty Keenan, Evelyn Armstrong, Chloe Latimer, Ben McMurray, Abi Croft.


Year 8

Highest achiever (class)

Annelise Wedgwood, Bradley Gendall, Caity Curtis, Clarke West, Connor Waghorn, Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse, Isabella Soper, Jamie Burdon, Jemma Brake, Sebastian Rhind, Tayla Doran, Zara Bailey.

High achievement (subjects)

Annelise Wedgwood, Nina Lee Smith, Matilda Metcalfe, Jemma Brake, Isabella Soper, Clarke West, Ella Faithful, Jake Green, Jessie Winter, Melia Brett, Oscar Goodwin, Tayla Doran, Thomas Benson, Zara Bailey, Muireann Green, Milly Lewis, Max Birkby, Kate Beaton, Jem Curtis, Cade Cameron, Caity Curtis, Anataia White, Ella Miles, Emily Redwood, Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse, Henry McConnell, Illume Sadowski-Synnott.

SOAR Awards

Zoe Eckhoff, Oscar Goodwin, Niamh Townsend, Ngaio Groenen, Max Roughan, Jake Green, India Yule, Harry Anderson, Ferg Perriam, Eve Bretherton, Emma Arthur, Ajay Quirk.


Year 9

Highest Achievers (class)

Abby McArthur, Benjamin Silipo, Emma Palmer, Harry Gilbertson, Hayden Watson, Hayley Ambrose, Isla Henderson, Jamie Kerr, Layton Osnabrugge, Matai Wells.

High Achievement (subjects)

Hayden Watson, Bella Robertson, Kiara Bercelli, Luke Smith, Matai Wells, Benjamin Silipo, Hayley Ambrose, Isla Henderson, Holly Davey, Jazz Simonsohn, Kimiya Byrne, Layton Osnabrugge, Casey Irwin, Scarlett Norman, Tao Hawkey-Hight, Abby McArthur, Amon Gasson, Bryan Clark, Christie Southwick, Dakota Rowe, Ella Salmen Parker, Emily O'Donnell, Hunter Rowan, Ikey Emanuel, Jacob Field, Kiara Searing, Kyle Evans, Liam Williamson, Lucia Kamphuis, Olivia Jones, Olivia McLachlan, Romy Guichard, Samantha Laird, Sophia Perkins, Tamara Burrows, Bella Sarginson, Toby Davies.

SOAR Awards

Claire Edwards, Cormick Lea, Hana Dean, McKay Watson, Millie Cranfield, Rory Read, Seth Carleton, Tao Hawkey-Hight, Taylor Gilson, Yasmin Coombe.

Junior Mathmatics Award

Layton Osnabugge


Year 10

Highest Achiever (class)

Annabel Hutchison, Zoe Smith, Tom Millis, Thomas Gibson, Tesoro Levy, Ollie Blyth, Lea McTavish, Kahu Nepia, Hannah Craig, Caleb Eason.

High Achievement (subjects)

Annabel Hutchison, Tesoro Levy, Jack Willson, Danielle Carney, Evie Simonsohn, Hannah Craig, Holly Chamberlain, Jessica Courtney, Kahu Nepia, Tom Millis, Lucia Brown, Lucy Fenton, Ollie Blyth, Abby East, Summer Rasmussen, Red Simpson, Patrick Hartley, Molly Thomsson, Mackenzie Barnett, Aleisha Turner, Alexa McKay, Caleb Eason, Emma Davies, Holly Gibson, Indy Wilton, Julian Barker, Patrick Hartley.

SOAR Awards

Abhishek Rameshanand, Georgia McGregor, Grace Green, Isla Gellatly, Jack Culshaw, Nikita Sinclair, Ryan Young, Hunter Hewson, Tesoro Levy, Taki McLachlan.


Year 11

Highest Achiever 

Abigail Winter (Geography, Science, English), Siena Shotwell (Visual Art, Drama), Ben McNabb (Mathematics, Computing), James Suddaby (History), Oli Prince (Woodwork), Laura Neale (Food & Nutrition), Annika Gibson (Spanish), Michael Gealogo (Physical Education), Ryan Schmack (Spatial & Product Design), Estelle Norman (Music), Ruby Burke (Economics, English and Business), Molly Baverstock (Outdoor Pursuits), Olivia Vuleta (Maori).

High Achievement 

Abigail Winter (Mathematics, Music), Jessie McKenzie (Science, Mathematics), Maddy Thompson (Physical Education, Science), Siena Shotwell, Kiera Gray, Jaimee Vink, Annika Gibson (English), Ben McNabb, Jack Findlay (science), Ruby Burke (English, Visual Art), Charlie Holmes (Mathematics), Jono Watson (Economics and Business) Liam Kemp (Outdoor Pursuits).

Special Awards

Liam Kemp (Treble Cone Scholarship), Ben McNabb (Mathematics Scholarship).


Year 12

Highest Achievement

Hayley Yule (Economics, Geography, English), Olivia Bates (Visual Art Photography, Visual Art Design), Ruth Bennie (Spanish, Biology), Peta McKay (Food & Nutrition, Mathematics with Statistics), Stellar Nepia (History, Drama), Billy Sandri (Music, Mathematics with Calculus), James Watherston (Physics), Angus Harraway (Mechanical Engineering), Flynn Rosie (Maori), Heidi Niederer (Tourism), Jack Harker (Woodwork), Jamie Toomey (Outdoor Pursuits), Tyler Greeks (Visual Art Painting), Jesse Robertson (Chemistry), Robbie Craig (Spatial & Product Design), Annabel Fairbairn (Physical Education), Sam Teal (Business), Tom Scott (Computer Studies), Molly Todd (Agri-Business), Shea Williams (Gateway), Ella James (Pathways).

High Achievement

Olivia Bates (English, Business), Otto Burrows (Outdoor Pursuits, Physics, English), Billy Sandri (Chemistry), Jaime Toepfer (Biology, Distance Learning), Jessie Fothergill (English), Jordan Fox (Outdoor Pursuits).


Year 13

Year 13 Highest Achievement:

Hannah McNabb (Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics with Calculus), Bella Fraser (Geography, Spanish), Zachary Kaye (Economics), Dara Beattie-Johnson (History, Drama), Holly Wigg (Visual Art Painting), Gregor Findlay (Spatial & Product Design, Physical Education), Erica Ayres (Food & Nutrition), Annabelle Treacy (Visual Art Design), Luci McDougall (Visual Art Photography), Joe Strawson (Physics, Mathematics & Statistics), Emilie Barnett (Business & Enterprise), Sam Howard (Agri-Business), Riley Christie (Music), Nicholas Boyne (Gateway), Marli Reyta (Tourism), Manu Barnard (English), Joshua Rogan (Design Technology), Olivia Johnstone (Mathematics with Statistics), Tom Rizzi (Computer Studies), Wilfred Spearing (Outdoor Pursuits), Dara Beattie-Johnson (Drama).

High achievement

Phoebe Young (Biology, English), Hannah McNabb (Physics, Mathematics), Zachary Kaye (Chemistry), Maggie Little (Business & Enterprise), Lucas Buckley (Physical Education), Kate Binns (Geography).

Special award

Dara Beattie-Johnson (Historical Records), Emilie Barnett (Senior Language).



Special Awards


Junior Sports Awards

Tom Sides, Millie East, Zach Smith, Zoe Smith (Cross Country), Archie North, Grace Heath, Cruz Morland, Kate Bennie, Benjamin Silipo, Emma Palmer (Swimming), Thomas Benson, Riley McRae, Millie East, Niamh Townsend, Ryan Young, Georgie Bruce, Zoe Smith, Fergus Read, Rhys Hughes (Athletics), Lucia Georgalli (Snowboarding), Kahu Nepia (Sailing), Zoe Smith (Junior Sport).  


Premier Sports Awards

Erica Ayres (Fairplay), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (Girls Sports), Gregor Findlay (Boys Sports).


National and International Achievements

National

Bella Fraser (Orienteering), Aden Cassaidy, Joel Suddaby, Madi Gainsford, Red Simpson (Kayaking), Ronan Thompson, Cam Melville Ives, Lucia Georgalli (Snowboarding), Campbell Wright, Daniel Wright, Olivia Helmore, Olivia Jones (Cross Country Skiing), Phoebe Garland, Thomas Benson (Skiing), Benjamin Silipo (Swimming), Kalani Muirhead (Mountain Biking), Deia Carson-Wolfe (Trampolining).


National and International

James Suddaby (Kayaking), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, Rory Johns (Snow-Boarding), Ben Harrington, Kate Richards, Alistair Garland, Howard Smith, Maggie Little, Chloe McMillan, Manu Barnard, Luca Harrington, Gustav Legnavsky (Skiing), Meg Harraway (Waterskiing), Holly Wigg (Karate), Phoebe Young (Cycling and Mountain Biking), Natalie Mitchell (Triathlon).



Junior Cultural & Service Awards

Flynn Phillips, Anataia White (Speech), Nicole Meyer (Debating), Luke Smith (Monologue), Kimiya Byrne (Music), Tamaki Yamamoto (Top Junior International Student).


Cultural Awards

Flynn Rosie (Te Korowai o te Maatauranga), Casey Scurr (Drama), Leo Munro-Heward (Performing Arts), Rory Johns (Music), Eliza Rogers (Art).


Service Awards

Mel Telford, Kate Binns, Emily Simpkin, Erica Ayres, Stirling Deaton, Sonya Palmer, Jessica Curtis, Greer Porter, Bella Richardson, Alicia Stock, Bella Fraser, Sam Coupland, Tilly Hoffman-Wall, Toby Balls, Simone Johnson, Ashdon Reid, Pyper Turner, Gregor Findlay, Claudia Wilkinson, Wilfred Spearing, Mitchell Collett, Kenzie Muir, Nadia McNeilly, Casey Scurr, Sam Pearce, Hannah McNabb, Millie Heine, Chester Neill, Bowen Greenaway, Madi Mulqueen, Sampson Mollan, Riley Christie (Students in the Community with Distinction).  Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award: Libby Bron, Emily Heath, Oliver Thomas, Dylan Rimmer, Neve Stalker, Nicole Meyer, Emma Davies, Lucy Fenton, Gracie Cartlidge, Tesoro Levy, Meg Thomas, Maddi Frazer, Whitney Bennett, Olivia Connolly, Lauren Rimmer, Molly Thomsson (Bronze), Aimee McArthur, Olive Pujol, Siena Shotwell, Ben McNabb, Meg Weedon, Mila Arnerich (Silver), Millie Heine, Simone Johnson, Sam Coupland, Erica Ayres (House), Olivia Johnstone (Top Hosteller), Lena Peter (Top International Student), Riley Christie, Erica Ayres, Shenee Pryde (Special Recognition), Maggie Little (Student Council Recognition), Luci McDougall (Whole-Hearted Contribution). 


Scholarships

Ruth Bennie, Amy Richards (Leadership), Kenzie Muir (Medical), Jake Nicholson (Hospitality), Madi Mulqueen, Gregor Findlay, Bella Fraser, Emilie Barnett, Simone Johnson, Julius Staufenberg (Leadership and Role-model), Hannah McNabb (engineering), Leo Munro-Heward (Music), Dara Beattie-Johnson (Law), James Beere (Aviation).  


Junior Premier Awards

Tayla Doran, Millie Scott, Abi Croft, Zoe Frazer, Dylan Rimmer, Ollie Blyth, Mihi McLachlan, Kahu Nepia (Culture), Thomas Benson, Lucia Georgalli, Gustav Legnavsky, Kate Bennie, Benjamin Silipo, Abby East, Georgie Bruce, Zoe Smith (Sport), Jemma Brake, Angelique Price, Charlotte Hunt, Sebastian Rhind, Holly Gibson, Red Simpson, Maddi Frazer, Meg Thomas (Service).

Jemma Brake, Ollie Blyth, Holly Gibson (Whole-Hearted Contribution – Junior).




Premier Awards

Zachary Kaye (Dux), Hannah McNabb (Proxime Accessit), Bella Fraser (Best All Round Girl), Sam Coupland (Best All Round Boy).