Success Stories‎ > ‎

Awards and Scholarships 2019


Academic Awards



Year 11 Highest Achievement


Jack Willson (Mechanical Engineering and Computing), Tesoro Levy (Geography, History), Piper Cavanagh (Outdoor Pursuits), Ryan Young (Spatial & Product Design), Tessa Treadwell-Burke (Food & Nutrition), Kahu Nepia (Music), Mackenzie Barnett (Mathematics), Georgie Bruce (Visual Art), Hannah Craig (Science), Aleisha Turner (Woodwork), Meg Thomas (Spanish), Molly Thomsson (Economics and Business), Ollie Blyth (English), Evie Simonsohn (Drama), Zoe Smith (Physical Education), Hunter Hewson (Numeracy), Nikita Sinclair (Mathematical Modelling).


High Achievement


Tesoro Levy (English and Science), Lucy Fenton (Mathematics and Science), Abby Fisher, Zoe Smith (Mathematics), Charlie McKean (Outdoor Pursuits), Dilara Van, Jack Culshaw, Zoe Smith (English), Emma Davies (Economics and Business), Holly Gibson (Physical Education), Isla Gellatly, Olivia Connolly (Science), Lucas Muniz Silveira (Woodwork), Mae Cradock (Computing).


Special Award


Jack Willson (Science & Technology Scholarship)



Year 12 Highest Achievement


Ben McNabb (Spatial & Product Design, Physics, Electronics, Mathematics with Calculus), Ruby Burke (Visual Art Painting, Visual Art Design, Mathematics with Statistics, Business), Abigail Winter (Spanish, Biology, Chemistry), Oli Prince (Woodwork, Gateway), Michael Gealogo (Physical Education), Jono Watson (Economics), Libby Bron (Mathematics and Statistics), Luca Georgalli (Pathways), Shanae Sanders (Tourism), Siena Shotwell (English), Yasmin Christian (Geography) Joel Suddaby (Visual Art Photography), Maggie Miller (Agribusiness), Czaliya Viloria (History), Estelle Norman (Music), James Suddaby (Computer Studies), Jaydon Jordi (Mechanical Engineering), Kiera Gray (Drama), Laura Neale (Food & Nutrition), Laurie Watson (Outdoor Pursuits).


High Achievement


Michael Gealogo (Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics with Calculus), Jono Watson (Physics and Business), Ruby Burke, Abigail Winter, Ava Erickson, Emily Heath (English), Meg Breen (Physical Education), Owen Lea (Mathematics and Statistics), Campbell Wright (Biology), Zelda Boyd (Outdoor Pursuits).


Special Awards


Ben McNabb (Science and Technology and Mathematics Scholarships), Alex Combe (Senior Language), Damien McGilvray (Paddle Wanaka Scholarship)


Year 13 Highest Achievement


Georgia Budd (Visual Art Painting, Visual Art Design), Hayley Yule (Geography, Physics, Economics), Olivia Bates (Mathematics with Statistics), Lucas Baird (Biology), Kobi Maibach (Visual Art Photography), Tom Scott (Computer Studies), Otto Burrows (Outdoor Pursuits Leadership), Robbie Craig (Spatial & Product Design, Aviation), Izzy Finlayson (Maths and Statistics), Jessica Paddon (Business & Enterprise), Max Woodnorth (Outdoor Pursuits Challenge), Emma Kelly (Physical Education), Stellar Nepia (Drama), Ruth Bennie (Spanish), Peta McKay (Food & Nutrition), Natasha Foster (Tourism), Mitchell Evans (Gateway), Meg Weedon (Distance Learning), Liam Beaton (Music), Jesse Robertson (Chemistry), Chicane Cooper (Materials Technology), Billy Sandri (Mathematics with Calculus), Bella Thomsson (English), Ava Plimmer (Agribusiness), Georgia Taylor (History).


High Achievement


Hayley Yule (Chemistry), Libby Abbott (Outdoor Pursuits Challenge, Food & Nutrition), Olivia Bates (Business & Enterprise), Lucas Baird (Geography), Sam Teal (English), Niamh Stuart (Mathematics & Statistics), Daniel Kemner (Physics).


Special Awards


Ollie Williams-Holloway (Historical Records)




Premier Sports Awards 

Maggie Stiven (Fairplay), Fiona Murray (Girls Sports), Jack East (Boys Sports).



National and International Achievement



National

Zoe Smith (Athletics), Patrick Hartley (Rowing), Leo Staufenberg (Cross Country Skiing), Kalani Muirhead (Mountain Biking), Jack Findlay, Zach Smith, Laurie Watson (Adventure Racing).


National and International

Jaime Toepfer (International Youth Science Forum),Christina Lamb (Enterprise Global Business Challenge), Madi Gainsford, James Suddaby, Joel Suddaby, Aden Cassaidy (Kayaking), Luca Harrington (Skiing), Meg Harraway (Water Skiing), Campbell Wright (Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon, Adventure Racing), Fiona Murray (Mountain Biking).


Service Awards

Hayley Yule, Christina Lamb, Lucas McTavish, Samantha Clark, Olivia Bates, Jessie Fothergill, Clover Lippe, Logan Lambert, Madi Gainsford, Bella Thomsson, Jessa Bennett, Ruby Jamison, Nicole Pittaway, Emma Green, Jessica Paddon, Jordan Fox, Eva Wilson, Fletcher Cavanagh, Jessie Fraser, Annabel Fairbairn, Bronson Toghill, Caitlin Roberts, Ruth Bennie, Jamie Toomey, Shaneil Coupe, Tyler Greeks, Hamish Robinson, Lucas Baird, Matthew Wilson, Ava Plimmer, Amy Richards, Bridget O'Brien, Maggie Stiven, Libby Abbott, Ella James, Daniel Kemner, Jacob Lang, Jaime Toepfer, Meg Harraway, Kate Richards, Max Swift, Stellar Nepia, Peta McKay, Ayla Smalls, Flynn Rosie, McKenzie Hart, Molly Todd (Students in the Community with Distinction). Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award: Tessa Treadwell-Burke, Georgia Robertson (Bronze), Olivia Connolly, Maddi Frazer, Tesoro Levy, Emily Heath, Jaime Toepfer (Silver), Georgia Taylor, Toby Nathan, Libby Abbott (Gold), Amy Richards, Jamie Toomey, Ollie Williams-Holloway, Madi Gainsford (House), Samantha Watson (Top Hosteller), Atom Malichai (Top International Student), Caitlin Roberts, Madi Gainsford (Special Recognition), Amy Richards (Student Council Recognition), Libby Abbott (Whole-hearted Contribution).


Cultural Awards

Ayla Smalls (Te Korowai o te Maatauranga), Flynn Rosie (Music), Georgia Budd (Art), Stellar Nepia (Drama), Isobel Smith (Speech), Siena Shotwell (Writing).


Scholarships

Jaimee Vink, Zelda Boyd (Leadership), Eva Wilson (Medical), Sam Teal (Hospitality), Peta McKay, Ruth Bennie, Kate Richards, Annabel Fairbairn, Maggie Stiven, Jessie Fothergill (Leadership and Role-model), Jesse Robertson (Engineering), Daniel Hadida (Music), Mia Treadwell-Burke (Law), Oli Prince (Technology), Georgia Budd (Design), Billy Sandri (Computer Science), Mitchell Evans (Vocational).


Premier Awards

Hayley Yule (Dux), Olivia Bates (Proxime Accessit), Ruth Bennie (Best All Round Girl), Jesse Robertson (Best All Round Boy).


Wanaka Lions President presents the awards of Best All Road Girl to Ruth Bennie and Best All Round Boy to Jesse Robertson